cardinal virtue
Americannoun
-
anything considered to be an important or characteristic virtue.
Tenacity is his cardinal virtue.
-
Ancient Philosophy. cardinal virtues, justice, prudence, temperance, and fortitude.
Etymology
Origin of cardinal virtue
Middle English word dating back to 1300–50
Example Sentences
Examples are provided to illustrate real-world usage of words in context. Any opinions expressed do not reflect the views of Dictionary.com.
Within a year of each other, Joseph Schumpeter coined the term "Ricardian vice," which you mentioned earlier, and Milton Friedman launched his campaign to revive it as a cardinal virtue.
From Salon ● Feb. 1, 2025
Doubt is a cardinal virtue in the sciences, which advance through skeptics’ willingness to question the experts.
From Washington Post ● Dec. 16, 2020
Truth was the cardinal virtue of Zoroastrianism, with lying being synonymous with evil.
From Textbooks ● Jan. 1, 2020
Variety is its cardinal virtue, seasoned with the element of surprise.
From New York Times ● Aug. 21, 2014
On more than one occasion sculptors of renown had asked to be permitted to take a cast of his head to represent Humanity, Benevolence, Integrity, or some other cardinal virtue.
From A Life For a Love A Novel by L. T. Meade
Random Word
Spin the wheel and learn a new word!
Get a wordDefinitions and idiom definitions from Dictionary.com Unabridged, based on the Random House Unabridged Dictionary, © Random House, Inc. 2023
Idioms from The American Heritage® Idioms Dictionary copyright © 2002, 2001, 1995 by Houghton Mifflin Harcourt Publishing Company. Published by Houghton Mifflin Harcourt Publishing Company.