Dictionary.com
Thesaurus.com

coconut oil

American  

noun

  1. a white, semisolid fat or nearly colorless fatty oil extracted from coconuts, used chiefly in foods and in the manufacture of soaps, cosmetics, and candles.


coconut oil British  

noun

  1. the fatty oil obtained from the meat of the coconut and used for making soap, cosmetics, etc

"Collins English Dictionary — Complete & Unabridged" 2012 Digital Edition © William Collins Sons & Co. Ltd. 1979, 1986 © HarperCollins Publishers 1998, 2000, 2003, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2009, 2012

Etymology

Origin of coconut oil

First recorded in 1830–40

Example Sentences

Examples are provided to illustrate real-world usage of words in context. Any opinions expressed do not reflect the views of Dictionary.com.

Some mixture of orange peel, coconut oil and vanilla to create the sweet smell?

From The Wall Street Journal • Jan. 26, 2026

"We've known since our 2015 study that soybean oil is more obesogenic than coconut oil," said Frances Sladek, a UCR professor of cell biology.

From Science Daily • Nov. 30, 2025

That included car parts, electric machinery, textiles and coconut oil.

From BBC • Jul. 22, 2025

This is husband territory; he makes it on the stovetop with kernels and coconut oil.

From Los Angeles Times • Jun. 20, 2025

I looked lovingly at Raji’s strong shoulders and brown skin and his foolish wayward hair, which he had tried to slick down with coconut oil.

From "Homeless Bird" by Gloria Whelan

Vocabulary.com logo
by dictionary.com

Look it up. Learn it forever.

Remember "coconut oil" for good with VocabTrainer. Expand your vocabulary effortlessly with personalized learning tools that adapt to your goals.

Take me to Vocabulary.com