Dictionary.com
Thesaurus.com
Showing results for radius of curvature. Search instead for Radius+Of+Curvature.

radius of curvature

American  

noun

Mathematics.
  1. the absolute value of the reciprocal of the curvature at a point on a curve.


radius of curvature British  

noun

  1. the absolute value of the reciprocal of the curvature of a curve at a given point; the radius of a circle the curvature of which is equal to that of the given curve at that point See also centre of curvature

"Collins English Dictionary — Complete & Unabridged" 2012 Digital Edition © William Collins Sons & Co. Ltd. 1979, 1986 © HarperCollins Publishers 1998, 2000, 2003, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2009, 2012

Etymology

Origin of radius of curvature

First recorded in 1745–55

Example Sentences

Examples are provided to illustrate real-world usage of words in context. Any opinions expressed do not reflect the views of Dictionary.com.

See Examples For:

Both wedging and interleaving can be quantified in units of radius of curvature, so are ideal for characterizing curved epithelia.

From Nature Sep. 9, 2018

The larger the Fc , the smaller the radius of curvature r and the sharper the curve.

From Textbooks Aug. 12, 2015

The radius of curvature of each side of the lens.

From Textbooks Aug. 12, 2015

The smaller the radius of curvature, the smaller the focal length and, thus, the more powerful the mirror.

From Textbooks Aug. 12, 2015

The shortest radius of curvature was two hundred and thirty-eight feet.

From Illustrated Catalogue of Locomotives Baldwin Locomotive Works by Baird, Matthew

Vocabulary.com logo
by dictionary.com

Join 12,000,000 vocabulary learners

Start learning new words today on VocabTrainer.
You'll remember them forever.

Start training