Dictionary.com
Thesaurus.com
Showing results for self-care. Search instead for Self+Care.

self-care

American  
[self-kair] / ˈsɛlfˈkɛər /

noun

  1. the act of attending to one’s physical or mental health, generally without medical or other professional consultation (often used attributively).

    It’s been a rough week, so this weekend is all about self-care through exercise.

  2. the products or practices used to comfort or soothe oneself (often used attributively): Taking a bath is a great self-care activity when you’re feeling stressed.

    Seeing friends is my self-care.

    Taking a bath is a great self-care activity when you’re feeling stressed.


Etymology

Origin of self-care

First recorded in 1860–65

Example Sentences

Examples are provided to illustrate real-world usage of words in context. Any opinions expressed do not reflect the views of Dictionary.com.

See Examples For:

In her thoughtful piece this week, Elizabeth Bernstein looks at how some therapists are encouraging estrangement from family as a means of self-care.

From The Wall Street Journal Jul. 25, 2026

“Women of all incomes will prioritize self-care over other things and men almost always do not,” Hoffman said.

From MarketWatch May 18, 2026

“It’s part self-care, part status signal, part algorithm bait,” she adds.

From Salon May 7, 2026

But wellness is expensive — and self-care shouldn’t break the bank.

From Los Angeles Times Apr. 29, 2026

The one with self-care and the smiley faces was stuck to the front of the sealed pint of sea salt caramel in the freezer.

From "A High Five for Glenn Burke" by Phil Bildner

Vocabulary.com logo
by dictionary.com

Join 12,000,000 vocabulary learners

Start learning new words today on VocabTrainer.
You'll remember them forever.

Start training