Dictionary.com
Thesaurus.com
Showing results for self-possession. Search instead for Self+Possession.
Synonyms

self-possession

American  
[self-puh-zesh-uhn, self-] / ˈsɛlf pəˈzɛʃ ən, ˌsɛlf- /

noun

  1. the quality of being self-possessed; control of one's feelings, behavior, etc.; composure; poise.


Etymology

Origin of self-possession

First recorded in 1735–45

Example Sentences

Examples are provided to illustrate real-world usage of words in context. Any opinions expressed do not reflect the views of Dictionary.com.

See Examples For:

But nothing comes across more clearly in “Queen of Chess” than Judit Polgár’s unruffled self-possession.

From The Wall Street Journal Feb. 5, 2026

The 20-year-old back row has swagger and self-possession, and a side order of skulduggery.

From BBC Apr. 30, 2025

In a bright, charismatic performance, McCalla’s Elinor brings to life the character’s brainy charm and self-possession.

From Los Angeles Times Apr. 14, 2025

It’s given me this facility, and this self-possession.

From Salon Aug. 11, 2024

“Hyzenthlay?” said Bigwig, startled out of his self-possession.

From "Watership Down: A Novel" by Richard Adams

Vocabulary.com logo
by dictionary.com

Join 12,000,000 vocabulary learners

Start learning new words today on VocabTrainer.
You'll remember them forever.

Start training