Dictionary.com
Thesaurus.com
Showing results for anxiety attack. Search instead for anxiety state.

anxiety attack

American  
[ang-zahy-i-tee uh-tak] / æŋˈzaɪ ɪ ti əˌtæk /

noun

anxiety attacks plural
  1. a sudden, intense feeling or episode of anxiety, typically accompanied by physical symptoms such as increased heart rate; a less acute panic attack.


Other Word Forms

Noun Inflected Forms

Example Sentences

Examples are provided to illustrate real-world usage of words in context. Any opinions expressed do not reflect the views of Dictionary.com.

See Examples For:

He considered quitting the sport after one anxiety attack on stage in 2018.

From BBC May 29, 2025

Their films are visceral, less concerned with intricate plotting than the sheer experiences of their protagonists; the result is a movie that is somehow both wildly entertaining and a cinematic anxiety attack.

From New York Times Apr. 30, 2024

Hell, I’m Googling right now which restaurants serve roo-burgers just so I can assert some dominance and quell the anxiety attack.

From Salon Nov. 13, 2023

“No. I want you to explain why I had an anxiety attack the other night.”

From Slate Oct. 28, 2023

One night he had an anxiety attack that woke him up.

From "Charles and Emma: The Darwins' Leap of Faith" by Deborah Heiligman

Vocabulary.com logo
by dictionary.com

Dictionary.com's Learning Companion

Go beyond just looking up words.
Remember them forever with VocabTrainer.

Start training