Dictionary.com
Thesaurus.com
Showing results for station house. Search instead for auction house.
Synonyms

station house

American  

noun

  1. a police station or fire station.


station house British  

noun

  1. a house that is situated by or serves as a station, esp as a police or fire station

"Collins English Dictionary — Complete & Unabridged" 2012 Digital Edition © William Collins Sons & Co. Ltd. 1979, 1986 © HarperCollins Publishers 1998, 2000, 2003, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2009, 2012

Etymology

Origin of station house

First recorded in 1825–35

Example Sentences

Examples are provided to illustrate real-world usage of words in context. Any opinions expressed do not reflect the views of Dictionary.com.

See Examples For:

Firefighters, police officers, and paramedics were called to the blaze at the former station house in Beswick Close, in Rushton, near Kettering, Northamptonshire, at about 22:30 GMT on Friday.

From BBC Mar. 29, 2025

In the late 19th century, they began to use call boxes, booths where they could send telegraphs or dial a station house.

From Seattle Times Nov. 19, 2023

Tacoma FD While the team is responding to a call, a fire breaks out at their station house.

From Los Angeles Times Dec. 9, 2021

"I know I’m getting out," Garcia told officers at the Fifth Precinct station house, according to the Post.

From Fox News Nov. 30, 2021

I walk out that station house with my fambly hanging on to my hands.

From "Girls Like Us" by Gail Giles

Vocabulary.com logo
by dictionary.com

Join 12,000,000 vocabulary learners

Start learning new words today on VocabTrainer.
You'll remember them forever.

Start training