Dictionary.com
Thesaurus.com
Jump To:
Synonyms

beau ideal

American  

noun

beaus ideal, plural beaux ideal, plural beau ideals plural
  1. a conception of perfect beauty.

  2. a model of excellence.


beau idéal British  
/ bo ideal /

noun

  1. perfect beauty or excellence

"Collins English Dictionary — Complete & Unabridged" 2012 Digital Edition © William Collins Sons & Co. Ltd. 1979, 1986 © HarperCollins Publishers 1998, 2000, 2003, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2009, 2012

Other Word Forms

Noun Inflected Forms

Etymology

Origin of beau ideal

First recorded in 1795–1805, beau ideal is from French beau idéal literally, “ideal beauty.” See beau, ideal

Example Sentences

Examples are provided to illustrate real-world usage of words in context. Any opinions expressed do not reflect the views of Dictionary.com.

See Examples For:

When I ask for his American political beau ideal, he says Alexander Hamilton.

From The Wall Street Journal Jan. 2, 2026

Their friendship was the beau ideal of warrior comrades.

From Washington Post Jul. 8, 2022

Or so goes the famous line by Irving Howe, the beau ideal of the politically engaged writer and a founder of the left-wing intellectual magazine Dissent.

From New York Times Jul. 2, 2014

His birthplace, Urbino, was also that of Raphael, the beau ideal to whom all painters aspired.

From The Guardian Feb. 16, 2013

He seems, indeed, to be the delight of human kind, as their beau ideal of human nature.

From The Works of Daniel Webster, Volume 1 by Webster, Daniel

Will’s beau idéal, Ronald Reagan, used it frequently on the rubber-chicken-and-peas circuit.

From Salon Dec. 20, 2025

It dominated the public discussion, especially among young English economists in training, for whom the brilliant, dashing, socially connected Keynes was a beau idéal.

From The Guardian Aug. 18, 2017

To him Rousseau was in all probability little more than an abstract "beau idéal," but Rousseau's abstractions were no mere abstractions to the pioneer American farmer.

From A History of Trade Unionism in the United States by Perlman, Selig

She would have made a beautiful picture; Sir Joshua Reynolds would have rejoiced in such a model—so simply graceful and unaffected, the very beau idéal of savage life and unadorned nature.

From Life in the Backwoods by Moodie, Susanna

That I, Captain Levee, who had commanded his vessels so long—I, the very beau idéal of a privateersman, a reckless, extravagant dare-devil, should also presume to have scruples, was too much for him.

From The Privateersman by Marryat, Frederick

Vocabulary.com logo
by dictionary.com

Dictionary.com's Learning Companion

Go beyond just looking up words.
Remember them forever with VocabTrainer.

Start training