bitter almond oil
What’s On Tap? Beer Types ExplainedRead more in this article about some frequently asked questions and fun facts related to our definitions.
Order Your Coffee Like A BossRead more in this article about some frequently asked questions and fun facts related to our definitions.
- bitter almond,
- bitter apple,
- bitter cassava,
- bitter cress,
- bitter dock,
- bitter end
Also called sweet almond oil, expressed almond oil. a colorless to pale yellow fatty oil expressed from the seeds of the sweet almond, used in preparing perfumes and confections.
Also called bitter almond oil. a colorless to yellow, poisonous oil obtained by steam distillation from the almond meal of bitter almond seeds: used chiefly in the manufacture of cosmetics, medicines, and perfumes.
Origin of almond oil
First recorded in 1835–45
Dictionary.com Unabridged Based on the Random House Unabridged Dictionary, © Random House, Inc. 2019