Dictionary.com
Thesaurus.com
Showing results for skilled labor. Search instead for bonded labor.

skilled labor

American  

noun

  1. labor that requires special training for its satisfactory performance.

  2. the workers employed in such labor.


Etymology

Origin of skilled labor

First recorded in 1770–80

Example Sentences

Examples are provided to illustrate real-world usage of words in context. Any opinions expressed do not reflect the views of Dictionary.com.

See Examples For:

Massive data-center and chip-factory projects expose severe shortfalls in skilled labor.

From The Wall Street Journal Feb. 8, 2026

At the same time, demand for skilled labor remains high.

From MarketWatch Jan. 7, 2026

That’s as those companies face bottlenecks from lack of contractors, skilled labor, equipment and transmission to deliver power to compute, he said.

From MarketWatch Dec. 29, 2025

Only a handful of emerging economies combine digital capability, a skilled labor force, and a meaningful export base in tech.

From Barron's Dec. 22, 2025

So long as this system continues, she adds, skilled labor is impossible.

From Working Women of Japan by Gulick, Sidney Lewis

Vocabulary.com logo
by dictionary.com

Join 12,000,000 vocabulary learners

Start learning new words today on VocabTrainer.
You'll remember them forever.

Start training