Dictionary.com
Thesaurus.com
Showing results for business agent. Search instead for business giants.

business agent

American  

noun

  1. a paid union official who represents a local and its membership in dealing with an employer.


Etymology

Origin of business agent

First recorded in 1840–50

Example Sentences

Examples are provided to illustrate real-world usage of words in context. Any opinions expressed do not reflect the views of Dictionary.com.

See Examples For:

Zucker said league rules prevented her from facilitating directly, but Wachtell Lipton found that Zucker simply sidestepped that rule by passing along the Clippers’ preferred terms for a Leonard endorsement through a business agent.

From The Wall Street Journal Sep. 3, 2026

She later became a business agent and organizer for the Hollywood Teamsters local.

From Los Angeles Times May 12, 2023

Over the next eight years, he was a business agent, contract director and publications editor for the Service Employees International Union.

From New York Times Feb. 19, 2023

“I’m ecstatic,” said Darlene Carpenter, the business agent for the union’s Local 358.

From Seattle Times Sep. 20, 2021

He is the business agent of the union and runs everything, although few persons know it.

From Campfire Girls in the Allegheny Mountains or, A Christmas Success against Odds by Stella M. Francis

Vocabulary.com logo
by dictionary.com

Dictionary.com's Learning Companion

Go beyond just looking up words.
Remember them forever with VocabTrainer.

Start training