Dictionary.com
Thesaurus.com
Showing results for age of consent. Search instead for cheerful consent.
Synonyms

age of consent

American  

noun

  1. the age at which a person becomes legally competent to consent to marriage or sexual intercourse.


age of consent British  

noun

  1. the age at which a person is considered legally competent to consent to sexual intercourse

  2. the age at which a person can enter into a legally binding contract

"Collins English Dictionary — Complete & Unabridged" 2012 Digital Edition © William Collins Sons & Co. Ltd. 1979, 1986 © HarperCollins Publishers 1998, 2000, 2003, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2009, 2012

Etymology

Origin of age of consent

First recorded in 1800–10

Example Sentences

Examples are provided to illustrate real-world usage of words in context. Any opinions expressed do not reflect the views of Dictionary.com.

See Examples For:

The age of consent in the UAE is 18.

From BBC Jun. 9, 2025

States like California and Colorado have recently lowered the age of consent for treatment to 12.

From Seattle Times Feb. 9, 2024

Norman Woods of South Dakota Family Voice Action said it doesn’t make sense to raise the age for marriage if the age of consent in South Dakota remains at 16.

From Seattle Times Jan. 30, 2024

During a highly charged parliamentary debate on Tuesday, MP Lucy Akello questioned whether the age of consent was being lowered from the current 18 years to 15 years, the state-owned New Vision newspaper reported.

From BBC Oct. 11, 2023

The increasing of the age of consent to 17.

From The Modern Woman's Rights Movement A Historical Survey by Schirmacher, Kaethe

Vocabulary.com logo
by dictionary.com

Dictionary.com's Learning Companion

Go beyond just looking up words.
Remember them forever with VocabTrainer.

Start training