Dictionary.com
Thesaurus.com
Showing results for rock star. Search instead for clock star.

rock star

American  
Or rockstar

noun

rock stars plural
  1. a rock-'n'-roll star or celebrity.

  2. a star or celebrity in any field or profession, or anyone who is highly admired.

    TV chefs are the new rock stars.

    My mom is a rock star!


Other Word Forms

Noun Inflected Forms

Etymology

Origin of rock star

First recorded in 1955–60

Example Sentences

Examples are provided to illustrate real-world usage of words in context. Any opinions expressed do not reflect the views of Dictionary.com.

See Examples For:

Now, "when I go to a high school, I'm a rock star," Cuesta said.

From Barron's Jul. 2, 2026

“You couldn’t think of a worse way to get your message out than going to be a rock star right now.”

From Los Angeles Times Jun. 20, 2026

But in the 1985 novel told from his point of view, he’s reborn as a rock star, emerging from a long, depressive slumber just in time to seduce the MTV generation.

From Salon Jun. 13, 2026

Michael Cheika, a coaching rock star, departed after a one-season setlist.

From BBC Jun. 4, 2026

The ogres cheered as Frank paced along the widow’s walk and waved like a rock star.

From "The Son of Neptune" by Rick Riordan

Vocabulary.com logo
by dictionary.com

Join 12,000,000 vocabulary learners

Start learning new words today on VocabTrainer.
You'll remember them forever.

Start training