Dictionary.com
Thesaurus.com

coal heaver

American  

noun

  1. a person who carries or shovels coal.


coal heaver British  

noun

  1. a workman who moves coal

"Collins English Dictionary — Complete & Unabridged" 2012 Digital Edition © William Collins Sons & Co. Ltd. 1979, 1986 © HarperCollins Publishers 1998, 2000, 2003, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2009, 2012

Etymology

Origin of coal heaver

First recorded in 1755–65

Example Sentences

Examples are provided to illustrate real-world usage of words in context. Any opinions expressed do not reflect the views of Dictionary.com.

See Examples For:

After the Patna scandal, Jim works as a coolie and coal heaver.

From Time Magazine Archive

A foundling, he was adopted as a child by a coal heaver, Manuel Quinquela.

From Time Magazine Archive

And used much as a coal heaver would use them.

From Ashton-Kirk, Investigator by McIntyre, John T.

Brent looked more like a coal heaver than a public servant with a well-oiled escalator into the White House.

From Ten From Infinity by Fairman, Paul W.

"He didn't fall," declared the begrimed coal heaver.

From Frank Merriwell's Nobility The Tragedy of the Ocean Tramp by Standish, Burt L.

Vocabulary.com logo
by dictionary.com

Dictionary.com's Learning Companion

Go beyond just looking up words.
Remember them forever with VocabTrainer.

Start training