or cacao butter
- a fatty substance obtained from the seeds of the cacao, used in making soaps, cosmetics, and other products.
Origin of cocoa butter
First recorded in 1895–1900
Dictionary.com Unabridged Based on the Random House Unabridged Dictionary, © Random House, Inc. 2018
Examples from the Web for cacao butter
With a sufficient quantity of cocoa-butter mould this into fifty suppositories.
The fat, commercially known as "cocoa-butter," and "oil of theobroma," does not turn rancid.Commercial Geography
Jacques W. Redway
One-half the weight of the cocoa-bean consists of a fat called "cocoa-butter," from its resemblance to ordinary butter.
- a yellowish-white waxy solid that is obtained from cocoa beans and used for confectionery, soap, etc
Collins English Dictionary - Complete & Unabridged 2012 Digital Edition © William Collins Sons & Co. Ltd. 1979, 1986 © HarperCollins Publishers 1998, 2000, 2003, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2009, 2012