Dictionary.com
Thesaurus.com

cottonseed oil

American  

noun

  1. a brown-yellow, viscid oil with a nutlike odor, obtained from the seed of the cotton plant: used in the manufacture of soaps, hydrogenated fats, lubricants, and cosmetics, as a cooking and salad oil, and in medicine chiefly as a laxative.


cottonseed oil British  

noun

  1. a yellowish or dark red oil with a nutlike smell, extracted or expelled from cottonseed, used in cooking and in the manufacture of paints, soaps, etc

"Collins English Dictionary — Complete & Unabridged" 2012 Digital Edition © William Collins Sons & Co. Ltd. 1979, 1986 © HarperCollins Publishers 1998, 2000, 2003, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2009, 2012

Etymology

Origin of cottonseed oil

An Americanism dating back to 1825–35


Example Sentences

Examples are provided to illustrate real-world usage of words in context. Any opinions expressed do not reflect the views of Dictionary.com.

See Examples For:

The products, mostly partially hydrogenated soybean oil and cottonseed oil, provided taste and texture and extended the shelf life of fried and baked foods.

From Los Angeles Times ● Jun. 16, 2015

"Fired from the Wall Street Journal in 1954 for lacking respect for price of crude cottonseed oil."

From Slate ● Jun. 7, 2011

In comparison, the damaging fat makes up only 27% of cottonseed oil, 15% of soybean oil and 13% of corn oil.

From Time Magazine Archive

The Council had successfully fought the use of foreign oils in the U. S., on behalf of cottonseed oil.

From Time Magazine Archive

Commercial soaps are made from a great variety of substances, such as tallow, lard, castor oil, coconut oil, olive oil, etc.; or in cheaper soaps, from rosin, cottonseed oil, and waste grease.

From General Science by Bertha M. Clark

Random Word

Spin the wheel and learn a new word!

Get a word

Vocabulary.com logo
by dictionary.com

Dictionary.com's Learning Companion

Go beyond just looking up words.
Remember them forever with VocabTrainer.

Start training