Dictionary.com
Thesaurus.com
Showing results for yellow rain. Search instead for elbow rail.

yellow rain

American  

noun

  1. small, powdery yellow deposits containing the fungal toxin tricothecene, found on leaves and other surfaces in Southeast Asia and Afghanistan in the early 1980s and alleged by some to be a chemical weapon disseminated by air but claimed by others to be pollen-containing bee excrement contaminated by fungus.


yellow rain British  

noun

  1. a type of yellow precipitation described in parts of SE Asia and alleged by some to be evidence of chemical warfare using mycotoxins

"Collins English Dictionary — Complete & Unabridged" 2012 Digital Edition © William Collins Sons & Co. Ltd. 1979, 1986 © HarperCollins Publishers 1998, 2000, 2003, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2009, 2012

Etymology

Origin of yellow rain

First recorded in 1975–80

Example Sentences

Examples are provided to illustrate real-world usage of words in context. Any opinions expressed do not reflect the views of Dictionary.com.

See Examples For:

One hundred areas of the UK face flooding as heavy downpours drench parts of the country, while the Met Office has issued yellow rain warnings for some areas.

From BBC Feb. 10, 2026

Eastern counties have a yellow wind warning, and a yellow rain warning is in place across Northern Ireland.

From BBC Oct. 3, 2025

Northern Ireland and parts of Scotland and north-west England also have a yellow rain warning in place.

From BBC Oct. 3, 2025

A yellow rain warning for parts of Scotland continued until 18:00 BST.

From BBC Apr. 9, 2024

Jenny and Abby slipped into their bright yellow rain slickers and flipped up the hoods.

From "Dog Squad" by Chris Grabenstein

Vocabulary.com logo
by dictionary.com

Join 12,000,000 vocabulary learners

Start learning new words today on VocabTrainer.
You'll remember them forever.

Start training