face time
Americannoun
-
time spent speaking or meeting with one or more people face to face, in contrast to phone conversations or other means of communication.
Is he available for a couple of hours of face time?
-
time spent appearing on television, in movies, or in other visual media.
The candidates had some good face time with a national audience.
-
the amount of time an employee spends in the office or other workplace.
If you work from home, make sure you put in face time once in a while.
noun
Etymology
Origin of face time
First recorded in 1975–80
Example Sentences
Examples are provided to illustrate real-world usage of words in context. Any opinions expressed do not reflect the views of Dictionary.com.
A hybrid scheduled offers the best of both worlds — the flexibility needed for personal responsibilities, combined with the face time necessary for social connections and career growth, the research found.
From MarketWatch ● Jun. 27, 2026
And these treks often end up being about more than just face time.
From The Wall Street Journal ● Apr. 23, 2026
For Sir Keir Starmer, both on and off camera, this all amounts to invaluable face time with Trump, even sharing a lift on Air Force One, burnishing a relationship as solid as it is improbable.
From BBC ● Jul. 28, 2025
They were there in my darkest hours — when my parents died, they let me win my next show so I could use the 30-second face time to memorialize them.
From Los Angeles Times ● May 23, 2025
It was not the kind of news you broke to your parents over the phone; this called for face time when they got back from up north.
From "Lawn Boy Returns" by Gary Paulsen
![]()
Definitions and idiom definitions from Dictionary.com Unabridged, based on the Random House Unabridged Dictionary, © Random House, Inc. 2023
Idioms from The American Heritage® Idioms Dictionary copyright © 2002, 2001, 1995 by Houghton Mifflin Harcourt Publishing Company. Published by Houghton Mifflin Harcourt Publishing Company.