family reunion
Americannoun
-
a gathering of relatives, especially after an interval of separation.
We're all headed to Wisconsin this summer for a family reunion of the Taylor cousins.
Other Word Forms
Noun Inflected Forms
Etymology
Origin of family reunion
First recorded in 1760–70 family reunion for def. 1, 1950–55 family reunion for def. 2
Example Sentences
Examples are provided to illustrate real-world usage of words in context. Any opinions expressed do not reflect the views of Dictionary.com.
It felt as if they were at a family reunion.
From Los Angeles Times ● Jul. 29, 2026
There was a private family reunion between the King and Queen and Prince Harry, Meghan and their children, Archie and Lilibet, on Friday.
From BBC ● Jul. 10, 2026
Back in Washington, D.C., the atmosphere feels less like a presidential production and more like a national family reunion.
From Salon ● Jul. 4, 2026
Instead of decamping to Thibodaux, La., for football’s most exclusive family reunion, Mendoza—a transfer from the University of California—spent his summer in Bloomington, obsessively learning the playbook of his new coach, Curt Cignetti.
From The Wall Street Journal ● Dec. 13, 2025
Next week be the fourth of July and us plan a big family reunion outdoors here at my house.
From "The Color Purple" by Alice Walker
![]()
Definitions and idiom definitions from Dictionary.com Unabridged, based on the Random House Unabridged Dictionary, © Random House, Inc. 2023
Idioms from The American Heritage® Idioms Dictionary copyright © 2002, 2001, 1995 by Houghton Mifflin Harcourt Publishing Company. Published by Houghton Mifflin Harcourt Publishing Company.