forget-me-not
Americannoun
-
forget-me-nots
plural
-
either of two small Old World plants, Myosotis sylvatica or M. scorpioides, of the borage family, having a light-blue flower commonly regarded as an emblem of constancy and friendship.
-
any of several other plants of the genus Myosotis.
-
any of various similar plants, especially of the genus Anchusa or Cynoglossum.
noun
Other Word Forms
Noun Inflected Forms
Etymology
Origin of forget-me-not
1525–35; translation of Middle French ne m'oubliez mye
Example Sentences
Examples are provided to illustrate real-world usage of words in context. Any opinions expressed do not reflect the views of Dictionary.com.
See Examples For:
Sentebale means "forget-me-not" in Sesotho, the language of Lesotho.
From BBC ● Mar. 26, 2025
Nothing but 2 meters and one spindly forget-me-not lay between us.
From Salon ● Oct. 22, 2022
Just within a couple of yards of the water’s edge, the species are abundant, the nomenclature mellifluous: buttercup, foxglove, leopard’s bane, nipplewort, forget-me-not, large-leaf aven, fringe cup, sticky willy.
From Seattle Times ● Jun. 11, 2022
An infant’s loss ribbon wraps around the back of her arm, while forget-me-not flowers and a cross are etched on her lower arm.
From Washington Times ● May 7, 2018
My mother held out her skirt, making a hollow out of it, while I dropped in the flowers and she named them: forget-me-not, wintergreen, pink, wild rose.
From "Homesick" by Jean Fritz
![]()
Sorin also suggests alyssum, forget-me-nots and bachelor’s buttons.
From Seattle Times ● Mar. 10, 2022
The palace said the garden still features some of Diana’s best-loved flowers, including forget-me-nots.
From Washington Post ● Jun. 30, 2021
Her arrangements, which she describes as “fresh, harmonic and playful,” are inspired by the seasons: anemones and forget-me-nots in the spring, chamomile and sunflowers in summer, and red fruits and autumn-colored hydrangeas in the fall.
From New York Times ● Nov. 18, 2020
Behind the closed gates are newly-planted gardens, which have been filled with Diana's favourite flowers: white roses, scented narcissi and a carpet of forget-me-nots.
From BBC ● Aug. 30, 2017
It’s papered in small blue flowers, forget-me-nots, with curtains to match.
From "The Handmaid's Tale" by Margaret Atwood
![]()
Definitions and idiom definitions from Dictionary.com Unabridged, based on the Random House Unabridged Dictionary, © Random House, Inc. 2023
Idioms from The American Heritage® Idioms Dictionary copyright © 2002, 2001, 1995 by Houghton Mifflin Harcourt Publishing Company. Published by Houghton Mifflin Harcourt Publishing Company.