Dictionary.com
Thesaurus.com
Synonyms

fraternal twin

American  

noun

fraternal twins plural
  1. one of a pair of twins, not necessarily resembling each other, or of the same sex, that develop from two separately fertilized ova.


Other Word Forms

Noun Inflected Forms

Etymology

Origin of fraternal twin

First recorded in 1900–05

Example Sentences

Examples are provided to illustrate real-world usage of words in context. Any opinions expressed do not reflect the views of Dictionary.com.

See Examples For:

On the opposite end of the parkway is its fraternal twin, the “rainbow” bed — a free-for-all of colorful plants.

From Los Angeles Times Oct. 15, 2025

The results were consistent across both identical and fraternal twin pairs.

From Science Daily May 8, 2024

Naomi and Lisa-Kaindé Diaz, the fraternal twin sisters who have made three albums as Ibeyi, are the children of two musicians.

From Washington Post Mar. 22, 2023

Inside, the restaurant resembled a fraternal twin of its former self.

From Seattle Times Jun. 12, 2022

Like A-block, its fraternal twin, B-block was a massive structure.

From "Newjack: Guarding Sing Sing" by Ted Conover

Vocabulary.com logo
by dictionary.com

Dictionary.com's Learning Companion

Go beyond just looking up words.
Remember them forever with VocabTrainer.

Start training