Dictionary.com
Thesaurus.com
Showing results for gentle craft. Search instead for gentle art.

gentle craft

American  
[jen-tl kraft] / ˈdʒɛn tl ˈkræft /

noun

  1. Usually the gentle craft the sport of angling or fishing.


Etymology

Origin of gentle craft

First recorded in 1590–1600

Example Sentences

Examples are provided to illustrate real-world usage of words in context. Any opinions expressed do not reflect the views of Dictionary.com.

See Examples For:

The old fellow did not stir; his little eyes watched his line eagerly; he was no novice in "the gentle craft."

From St. Nicholas Magazine for Boys and Girls, Vol. 5, May, 1878, No. 7. Scribner's Illustrated by Dodge, Mary Mapes

Chatelard," said the queen, after the ceremonies of a first salutation were over, "I perceive you have lost none of your cunning in the gentle craft.

From Wilson's Tales of the Borders and of Scotland, Vol. 9 by Various

But he had never possessed patience enough for the gentle craft.

From The Tenants of Malory Volume 1 of 3 by Le Fanu, Joseph Sheridan

The 24th again saw us at the Fish Pond, where Mr. Browne again exhibited his skill in the gentle craft, and caught a good dish of the finny tribe.

From Expedition into Central Australia by Sturt, Charles

Such is the mode, such the fashion in the gentle craft of authorship.

From Blackwood's Edinburgh Magazine, Volume 62, No. 383, September 1847 by Various

Vocabulary.com logo
by dictionary.com

Dictionary.com's Learning Companion

Go beyond just looking up words.
Remember them forever with VocabTrainer.

Start training