Dictionary.com
Thesaurus.com
Showing results for heart-healthy. Search instead for heart-hungry.

heart-healthy

American  
[hahrt-hel-thee] / ˈhɑrtˌhɛl θi /

adjective

  1. conducive to cardiovascular health.

    heart-healthy cooking.


Etymology

Origin of heart-healthy

First recorded in 1975–80

Example Sentences

Examples are provided to illustrate real-world usage of words in context. Any opinions expressed do not reflect the views of Dictionary.com.

See Examples For:

The new AHA guidance says people should begin to follow a heart-healthy diet early, starting at age 1.

From The Wall Street Journal Mar. 31, 2026

“EVOO is packed with heart-healthy monounsaturated fats that can help lower bad cholesterol levels,” she says.

From Salon Jan. 19, 2025

It’s low in saturated fat, which makes it heart-healthy.

From Seattle Times Jun. 2, 2024

The American Heart Assn. is including the product in its heart-healthy recipe collection.

From Los Angeles Times May 31, 2024

"The 2023 Almanac represents an important resource for using locally relevant data to inform local-level actions for heart-healthy and thriving communities."

From Science Daily Dec. 11, 2023

Vocabulary.com logo
by dictionary.com

Dictionary.com's Learning Companion

Go beyond just looking up words.
Remember them forever with VocabTrainer.

Start training