Dictionary.com
Thesaurus.com
Showing results for heaven-born. Search instead for heaven-daring.

heaven-born

American  
[hev-uhn-bawrn] / ˈhɛv ənˈbɔrn /

adjective

  1. of or as of heavenly origin.

    the heaven-born gods.


Etymology

Origin of heaven-born

First recorded in 1585–95

Example Sentences

Examples are provided to illustrate real-world usage of words in context. Any opinions expressed do not reflect the views of Dictionary.com.

See Examples For:

March 22, the day I held my sweet heaven-born baby so still and so silent.

From New York Times Jun. 26, 2015

At the centre of this was the Indian Civil Service, the 1,000 strong "heaven-born" group of administrators that ran the country.

From BBC Apr. 7, 2011

We are not going to pretend that he has been a heaven-born Minister.

From Time Magazine Archive

As there are heaven-born doctors, lawyers, divines, and engineers, so are there men specially created for the antechamber, and Sewell was one of them.

From Sir Brook Fossbrooke, Volume I. by Lever, Charles James

Before concluding this chapter, it will be useful to inquire, in what way the world has been benefitted by propagating the heaven-born doctrine of faith in the Redeemer’s kingdom?

From A Legacy to the Friends of Free Discussion by Offen, Benjamin

Vocabulary.com logo
by dictionary.com

Dictionary.com's Learning Companion

Go beyond just looking up words.
Remember them forever with VocabTrainer.

Start training