Dictionary.com
Thesaurus.com

holy day of obligation

American  

noun

  1. a day on which Roman Catholics are duty-bound to attend Mass and abstain from certain kinds of work.

  2. a day on which Episcopalians are expected to take communion.


holy day of obligation British  

noun

  1. a major feastday of the Roman Catholic Church on which Catholics are bound to attend Mass and refrain from servile work

"Collins English Dictionary — Complete & Unabridged" 2012 Digital Edition © William Collins Sons & Co. Ltd. 1979, 1986 © HarperCollins Publishers 1998, 2000, 2003, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2009, 2012

Etymology

Origin of holy day of obligation

First recorded in 1930–35

Example Sentences

Examples are provided to illustrate real-world usage of words in context. Any opinions expressed do not reflect the views of Dictionary.com.

See Examples For:

Ash Wednesday has been a holy day of obligation in the Catholic Church — a mandatory day of church attendance — but it’s not obligatory in the Episcopal Church.

From Los Angeles Times Feb. 14, 2024

It was the feast of the Epiphany, a holy day of obligation, so Papa did not go to work.

From "Purple Hibiscus" by Chimamanda Ngozi Adichie

The great feast of Corpus Christi is not a holy day of obligation.

From Baltimore Catechism, No. 4 An Explanation of the Baltimore Catechism of Christian Doctrine by Kinkead, Thomas L.

For example, St. Patrick's Day is not a holy day of obligation.

From Baltimore Catechism, No. 4 An Explanation of the Baltimore Catechism of Christian Doctrine by Kinkead, Thomas L.

Her festival was celebrated in many places with the utmost splendour, and in certain dioceses in France was a holy day of obligation as late as the beginning of the 17th century.

From Encyclopaedia Britannica, 11th Edition, Volume 5, Slice 5 "Cat" to "Celt" by Various

Vocabulary.com logo
by dictionary.com

Dictionary.com's Learning Companion

Go beyond just looking up words.
Remember them forever with VocabTrainer.

Start training