Dictionary.com

lanolin

[ lan-l-in ]
/ ˈlæn l ɪn /
Save This Word!

noun
a fatty substance, extracted from wool, used in ointments, cosmetics, waterproof coatings, etc.
QUIZ
CUDDLE UP! A COZY QUIZ ON FALL WORDS HAS ARRIVED
If autumn is your ideal season, spice up your repertoire of "fall" vocabulary with this quiz on some warm and vivid descriptive words for the season.
Question 1 of 10
Which of the following words means “to make a crackling sound; crackle”?
Meet Grammar CoachWrite or paste your essay, email, or story into Grammar Coach and get grammar helpImprove Your Writing
Meet Grammar CoachImprove Your Writing
Write or paste your essay, email, or story into Grammar Coach and get grammar help
Also lan·o·line [lan-l-in, -l-een]. /ˈlæn l ɪn, -lˌin/.
Also called wool fat.

Origin of lanolin

1880–85; <Latin lān(a) wool + -ol2 + -in2

OTHER WORDS FROM lanolin

lan·o·lat·ed [lan-l-ey-tid], /ˈlæn lˌeɪ tɪd/, adjective

Words nearby lanolin

Dictionary.com Unabridged Based on the Random House Unabridged Dictionary, © Random House, Inc. 2021

How to use lanolin in a sentence

British Dictionary definitions for lanolin

lanolin

lanoline (ˈlænəlɪn, -ˌliːn)

/ (ˈlænəlɪn) /

noun
a yellowish viscous substance extracted from wool, consisting of a mixture of esters of fatty acids: used in some ointmentsAlso called: wool fat

Derived forms of lanolin

lanolated (ˈlænəˌleɪtɪd), adjective

Word Origin for lanolin

C19: via German from Latin lāna wool + oleum oil; see -in
Collins English Dictionary - Complete & Unabridged 2012 Digital Edition © William Collins Sons & Co. Ltd. 1979, 1986 © HarperCollins Publishers 1998, 2000, 2003, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2009, 2012

Medical definitions for lanolin

lanolin
[ lănə-lĭn ]

n.
A fatty substance obtained from wool and used in soaps, cosmetics, and ointments.
The American Heritage® Stedman's Medical Dictionary Copyright © 2002, 2001, 1995 by Houghton Mifflin Company. Published by Houghton Mifflin Company.

Scientific definitions for lanolin

lanolin
[ lănə-lĭn ]

A yellowish-white wax secreted by the sebaceous glands of sheep to coat wool. Lanolin is composed of esters and polyesters of almost seventy alcohols and fatty acids. Since it is easily absorbed by the skin, it is used in soaps, cosmetics, and ointments.
The American Heritage® Science Dictionary Copyright © 2011. Published by Houghton Mifflin Harcourt Publishing Company. All rights reserved.
FEEDBACK