Dictionary.com

lauric acid

Save This Word!

noun Chemistry.
a white, crystalline, water-insoluble powder, C12H24O2, a fatty acid occurring as the glyceride in many vegetable fats, especially coconut oil and laurel oil: used chiefly in the manufacture of soaps, detergents, cosmetics, and lauryl alcohol.
QUIZ
SHALL WE PLAY A "SHALL" VS. "SHOULD" CHALLENGE?
Should you take this quiz on “shall” versus “should”? It should prove to be a quick challenge!
Question 1 of 6
Which form is used to state an obligation or duty someone has?
Also called dodecanoic acid.

Origin of lauric acid

First recorded in 1870–75
Dictionary.com Unabridged Based on the Random House Unabridged Dictionary, © Random House, Inc. 2022

How to use lauric acid in a sentence

British Dictionary definitions for lauric acid

lauric acid
/ (ˈlɔːrɪk, ˈlɒ-) /

noun
another name for dodecanoic acid

Word Origin for lauric acid

C19: from Latin laurus laurel; from its occurrence in the berries of the laurel (Laurus nobilis)
Collins English Dictionary - Complete & Unabridged 2012 Digital Edition © William Collins Sons & Co. Ltd. 1979, 1986 © HarperCollins Publishers 1998, 2000, 2003, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2009, 2012

Medical definitions for lauric acid

lauric acid
[ lôrĭk ]

n.
A fatty acid occurring in laurel, coconut, and palm oils.
The American Heritage® Stedman's Medical Dictionary Copyright © 2002, 2001, 1995 by Houghton Mifflin Company. Published by Houghton Mifflin Company.

Scientific definitions for lauric acid

lauric acid
[ lôrĭk ]

A saturated fatty acid obtained chiefly from coconut and laurel oils and used in making soaps, cosmetics, esters, and lauryl alcohol. It is combustible and forms colorless needles that have waxy odor and taste. Chemical formula: C12H24O2.
The American Heritage® Science Dictionary Copyright © 2011. Published by Houghton Mifflin Harcourt Publishing Company. All rights reserved.
FEEDBACK