summer complaint
Americannoun
Etymology
Origin of summer complaint
An Americanism dating back to 1840–50
Example Sentences
Examples are provided to illustrate real-world usage of words in context. Any opinions expressed do not reflect the views of Dictionary.com.
This gruel is excellent for children afflicted with summer complaint.
From The Whitehouse Cookbook (1887) Cooking, Toilet and Household Recipes, Menus, Dinner-Giving, Table Etiquette, Care of the Sick, Health Suggestions, Facts Worth Knowing, Etc., Etc. The Whole Comprising a Comprehensive Cyclopedia of Information for the Home by Gillette, F. L. (Fanny Lemira)
Heretofore the baby has been expected to cry and to have summer complaint before anybody worried about the treatment it received.
From Civics and Health by Allen, William H.
This is excellent for summer complaint, whether in adults or children.
From The Easiest Way in Housekeeping and Cooking Adapted to Domestic Use or Study in Classes by Campbell, Helen
After a few more summer complaint speeches agin that Horrible!
From Punchinello, Volume 1, No. 22, August 27, 1870 by Various
These measures may ward off summer complaint and assist in teething.
From Mother's Remedies Over One Thousand Tried and Tested Remedies from Mothers of the United States and Canada by Ritter, Thomas Jefferson
Definitions and idiom definitions from Dictionary.com Unabridged, based on the Random House Unabridged Dictionary, © Random House, Inc. 2023
Idioms from The American Heritage® Idioms Dictionary copyright © 2002, 2001, 1995 by Houghton Mifflin Harcourt Publishing Company. Published by Houghton Mifflin Harcourt Publishing Company.