Dictionary.com
Thesaurus.com
Showing results for money belt. Search instead for money teller.
Synonyms

money belt

American  

noun

money belts plural
  1. a belt with a concealed section for holding money.


Other Word Forms

Noun Inflected Forms

Etymology

Origin of money belt

An Americanism dating back to 1840–50

Example Sentences

Examples are provided to illustrate real-world usage of words in context. Any opinions expressed do not reflect the views of Dictionary.com.

See Examples For:

Just make sure to keep it inside somewhere safe, like a money belt or a plastic pouch.

From New York Times Dec. 1, 2021

I wasn’t wearing my money belt — a small pouch worn at the waist under your clothes.

From Seattle Times Oct. 3, 2017

In hot climates it can be difficult or uncomfortable to hide a money belt under, say, a light T-shirt and shorts.

From Slate Aug. 7, 2015

While Bill Clinton raised cash in the Democratic money belt of the Westside, he also spent time in Southern California actively campaigning.

From Los Angeles Times Jun. 19, 2015

Thiel was planning to give his money belt to Cramer because he was too nervous carrying so much cash.

From Nazi Saboteurs by Samantha Seiple

Vocabulary.com logo
by dictionary.com

Join 12,000,000 vocabulary learners

Start learning new words today on VocabTrainer.
You'll remember them forever.

Start training