Dictionary.com
Thesaurus.com
Showing results for mind-blowing. Search instead for night-blowing.
Synonyms

mind-blowing

American  
[mahynd-bloh-ing] / ˈmaɪndˌbloʊ ɪŋ /

adjective

Slang.
  1. overwhelming; astounding.

    Spending a week in the jungle was a mind-blowing experience.

  2. producing a hallucinogenic effect.

    a mind-blowing drug.


mind-blowing British  

adjective

  1. informal producing euphoria; psychedelic

"Collins English Dictionary — Complete & Unabridged" 2012 Digital Edition © William Collins Sons & Co. Ltd. 1979, 1986 © HarperCollins Publishers 1998, 2000, 2003, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2009, 2012

Etymology

Origin of mind-blowing

First recorded in 1965–70

Vocabulary lists containing mind-blowing

Example Sentences

Examples are provided to illustrate real-world usage of words in context. Any opinions expressed do not reflect the views of Dictionary.com.

See Examples For:

He said it led to "some mind-blowing moments" for the cast, with Nolan being "very moved" by holding the fragments.

From BBC Jul. 23, 2026

"To stand here in front of my friend Tom Cruise, the greatest movie star of our time, is quite frankly mind-blowing," he said.

From Barron's Jun. 12, 2026

“There are no gatekeepers, which means the ceiling is sky-high and the floor is as low as it gets; I’ve seen genuinely mind-blowing shows at Fringe, as well as a whole lot of crap.”

From Los Angeles Times Jun. 10, 2026

“It is kind of mind-blowing to see Cisco and Intel at the top of the charts. Those two stocks just recently took out their year 2000 highs,” he said.

From MarketWatch May 15, 2026

“Isn’t it mind-blowing, the engineering behind something as grand as this entryway? It never ceases to amaze me, but particularly on beautiful days like this,” Mr. Keller says.

From "The House That Lou Built" by Mae Respicio

Vocabulary.com logo
by dictionary.com

Join 12,000,000 vocabulary learners

Start learning new words today on VocabTrainer.
You'll remember them forever.

Start training