Dictionary.com
Thesaurus.com
Showing results for ontological argument. Search instead for non-surgical treatments.

ontological argument

American  

noun

Philosophy.
  1. an a priori argument for the existence of God, asserting that as existence is a perfection, and as God is conceived of as the most perfect being, it follows that God must exist; originated by Anselm, later used by Duns Scotus, Descartes, and Leibniz.


ontological argument British  

noun

  1. the traditional a priori argument for the existence of God on the grounds that the concept itself necessitates existence Compare cosmological argument teleological argument

  2. any analogous argument from the nature of some concept to the existence of whatever instantiates it

"Collins English Dictionary — Complete & Unabridged" 2012 Digital Edition © William Collins Sons & Co. Ltd. 1979, 1986 © HarperCollins Publishers 1998, 2000, 2003, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2009, 2012

Etymology

Origin of ontological argument

First recorded in 1875–80

Example Sentences

Examples are provided to illustrate real-world usage of words in context. Any opinions expressed do not reflect the views of Dictionary.com.

See Examples For:

Explain Anselm’s ontological argument for the existence of God.

From Textbooks Jun. 15, 2022

In addition to their hypothetical argument, the Congress also made an ontological argument.

From Slate Mar. 10, 2011

Are you not mocking me and deceiving yourself with the old ontological argument?

From Creative Intelligence Essays in the Pragmatic Attitude by Bode, Boyd H.

In stating the ontological argument the term perfection has been expressly emphasized, because it may be taken to embrace both truth and goodness.

From The Approach to Philosophy by Perry, Ralph Barton

On this dualistic basis, the ontological argument becomes a manifest paralogism, and lies open to all the objections that Kant brought against it.

From Encyclopaedia Britannica, 11th Edition, Volume 5, Slice 4 "Carnegie Andrew" to "Casus Belli" by Various

Vocabulary.com logo
by dictionary.com

Join 12,000,000 vocabulary learners

Start learning new words today on VocabTrainer.
You'll remember them forever.

Start training