Dictionary.com
Thesaurus.com
Showing results for rent control. Search instead for parental controls.

rent control

American  

noun

  1. government control over the amount of rent charged, as for housing.


rent control British  

noun

  1. regulation by law of the rent a landlord can charge for domestic accommodation and of his right to evict tenants

"Collins English Dictionary — Complete & Unabridged" 2012 Digital Edition © William Collins Sons & Co. Ltd. 1979, 1986 © HarperCollins Publishers 1998, 2000, 2003, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2009, 2012

Other Word Forms


Etymology

Origin of rent control

First recorded in 1930–35


Example Sentences

Examples are provided to illustrate real-world usage of words in context. Any opinions expressed do not reflect the views of Dictionary.com.

See Examples For:

He is currently mulling rent control measures and caps to bus fares.

From Barron's ● Jul. 21, 2026

The ballot measure’s proponents said Tuesday that they will continue to advocate for rent control.

From The Wall Street Journal ● Jun. 24, 2026

Despite the rent control in the region, the people of Los Angeles pay among the highest rents in the country.

From Los Angeles Times ● Jun. 3, 2026

When it comes to tenants, Steyer wants to expand the state renter’s tax credit and preserve its rent control framework that he says balances the need for more construction and protection of tenants.

From Los Angeles Times ● May 1, 2026

But the couple saw through her ruse to get around rent control.

From "The Joy Luck Club" by Amy Tan

Random Word

Spin the wheel and learn a new word!

Get a word

Vocabulary.com logo
by dictionary.com

Join 14,000,000 vocabulary learners

Start learning new words today on VocabTrainer.
You'll remember them forever.

Start training