Dictionary.com
Thesaurus.com
Showing results for polar equation. Search instead for phalaris aquatica.

polar equation

American  

noun

Mathematics.
  1. an equation in which the variables are polar coordinates.


polar equation British  

noun

  1. an equation in polar coordinates

"Collins English Dictionary — Complete & Unabridged" 2012 Digital Edition © William Collins Sons & Co. Ltd. 1979, 1986 © HarperCollins Publishers 1998, 2000, 2003, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2009, 2012

Etymology

Origin of polar equation

First recorded in 1840–50

Example Sentences

Examples are provided to illustrate real-world usage of words in context. Any opinions expressed do not reflect the views of Dictionary.com.

See Examples For:

For the following exercises, find the polar equation for the curve given as a Cartesian equation.

From Textbooks Mar. 30, 2016

Using the appropriate substitutions makes it possible to rewrite a polar equation as a rectangular equation, and then graph it in the rectangular plane.

From Textbooks Feb. 13, 2015

For the following exercises, convert the given polar equation to a Cartesian equation.

From Textbooks Feb. 13, 2015

TRY IT #5 Rewrite the polar equation in Cartesian form.

From Textbooks Feb. 13, 2015

They are the unknown quantity of the polar equation.

From The North Pole Its Discovery in 1909 under the auspices of the Peary Arctic Club by Peary, Robert E. (Robert Edwin)

Vocabulary.com logo
by dictionary.com

Join 12,000,000 vocabulary learners

Start learning new words today on VocabTrainer.
You'll remember them forever.

Start training