Dictionary.com
Thesaurus.com
Showing results for calendar day. Search instead for rajeshwar dayal.

calendar day

American  

noun

  1. the period from one midnight to the following midnight.


calendar day British  

noun

  1. See day

"Collins English Dictionary — Complete & Unabridged" 2012 Digital Edition © William Collins Sons & Co. Ltd. 1979, 1986 © HarperCollins Publishers 1998, 2000, 2003, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2009, 2012

Etymology

Origin of calendar day

First recorded in 1840–50

Example Sentences

Examples are provided to illustrate real-world usage of words in context. Any opinions expressed do not reflect the views of Dictionary.com.

See Examples For:

Downtown L.A. hit a high of 92 degrees on Monday — one degree short of the record of 93 for the calendar day — but was expected to reach only 61 degrees by Friday.

From Los Angeles Times Nov. 11, 2025

Advent calendar day 22: GB's Kerr wins 1500m gold.

From BBC Aug. 6, 2024

Mark your calendars, y’all, because next Tuesday ain’t your average calendar day.

From Seattle Times Feb. 6, 2024

On Sunday alone, downtown had seen 4.1 inches of rain, which broke the record for the calendar day set on Feb. 4, 1927, when 2.55 inches of rain was recorded.

From Los Angeles Times Feb. 5, 2024

We never got it on any dated calendar day.

From Essays — Second Series by Emerson, Ralph Waldo

Vocabulary.com logo
by dictionary.com

Dictionary.com's Learning Companion

Go beyond just looking up words.
Remember them forever with VocabTrainer.

Start training