Dictionary.com
Thesaurus.com
Showing results for back country. Search instead for ranch country.
Synonyms

back country

American  

noun

  1. a sparsely populated rural region remote from a settled area.

  2. Australian. a remote, undeveloped part of a large farm or cattle station.


back country British  

noun

  1. land remote from a town or settled area

"Collins English Dictionary — Complete & Unabridged" 2012 Digital Edition © William Collins Sons & Co. Ltd. 1979, 1986 © HarperCollins Publishers 1998, 2000, 2003, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2009, 2012

Other Word Forms

Etymology

Origin of back country

First recorded in 1740–50

Example Sentences

Examples are provided to illustrate real-world usage of words in context. Any opinions expressed do not reflect the views of Dictionary.com.

See Examples For:

They include areas popular with hillwalkers, climbers and back country skiers.

From BBC Feb. 19, 2026

After five years of pandemic- and snowpack-related closures, Yosemite National Park has reopened “glamping” campsites where visitors will have access to showers, gourmet meals and a view of the park’s wild back country.

From Los Angeles Times Apr. 17, 2024

In a cemetery on a back country road near Sacramento, three rows of granite gravestones bear the same inscription: “Unknown, moved from Negro Hill Cemetery by the U.S. Government — 1954.”

From New York Times Feb. 26, 2024

Wallace’s book is illustrated with William’s extraordinary cartoons — detailed maps of rivers and back country, white-water guidance, character satires, first-aid instructions including “Swimming Self-rescue.”

From Washington Post Apr. 13, 2023

And who will they find to take food from out in the back country?

From "A Walk in the Woods" by Bill Bryson

Vocabulary.com logo
by dictionary.com

Dictionary.com's Learning Companion

Go beyond just looking up words.
Remember them forever with VocabTrainer.

Start training