Dictionary.com
Thesaurus.com
Showing results for Rocky Mountain goat. Search instead for rocky mountain dogbane.

Rocky Mountain goat

American  

noun

  1. a long-haired, white, antelopelike wild goat, Oreamnos americanus, of mountainous regions of western North America, having short, black horns.


Rocky Mountain goat British  

noun

  1. a sure-footed goat antelope, Oreamnos americanus , inhabiting the Rocky Mountains. It has thick white hair and black backward-curving horns

"Collins English Dictionary — Complete & Unabridged" 2012 Digital Edition © William Collins Sons & Co. Ltd. 1979, 1986 © HarperCollins Publishers 1998, 2000, 2003, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2009, 2012

Etymology

Origin of Rocky Mountain goat

An Americanism dating back to 1835–45

Example Sentences

Examples are provided to illustrate real-world usage of words in context. Any opinions expressed do not reflect the views of Dictionary.com.

See Examples For:

You Rocky Mountain goat hunters don’t need any course of training in the Alps.”

From Boy Scouts in Glacier Park The Adventures of Two Young Easterners in the Heart of the High Rockies by Eaton, Walter Prichard

The devilish thing lives along the perpetual snow line; and, for incredible stunts in jumping and climbing, it can give points to any Rocky Mountain goat.

From Barbarians by Chambers, Robert W. (Robert William)

No, he couldn’t jump over the creek, unless he was a human flea or a Rocky Mountain goat.

From Twice Bought by Ballantyne, R. M. (Robert Michael)

As he rounded a point in the rocks, he came upon a Rocky Mountain goat engaged in combat with a cinnamon bear.

From The Master-Knot of Human Fate by Meredith, Ellis

The takin, serow, and goral are the Asiatic members of this sub-family, the Rupicaprinae, which is represented in America by the so-called Rocky Mountain goat and in Europe by the chamois.

From Across Mongolian Plains A Naturalist's Account of China's 'Great Northwest' by Andrews, Roy Chapman

Vocabulary.com logo
by dictionary.com

Join 12,000,000 vocabulary learners

Start learning new words today on VocabTrainer.
You'll remember them forever.

Start training