Dictionary.com
Thesaurus.com
Showing results for self-deceived. Search instead for self-declared.

self-deceived

American  
[self-di-seevd, self-] / ˈsɛlf dɪˈsivd, ˌsɛlf- /

adjective

  1. holding an erroneous opinion of oneself, one's own effort, or the like.

  2. being mistaken, forming an erroneous judgment, etc., in one's own mind, as from careless or wishful thinking.

    If you thought my friendship was love, you were self-deceived.


Etymology

Origin of self-deceived

First recorded in 1665–75

Example Sentences

Examples are provided to illustrate real-world usage of words in context. Any opinions expressed do not reflect the views of Dictionary.com.

See Examples For:

When they are not merely self-deceived, Strout’s characters struggle with isolation and despair.

From Los Angeles Times May 5, 2026

Maybe I’m no less self-deceived than anyone else.

From The New Yorker Oct. 28, 2019

We know Mumler was a fraud, but we don’t know what kind of fraud — self-deceived true believer, confidence man or both?

From New York Times Nov. 2, 2017

Beatrice and Benedick are self-deceived in that they believe their heads can sternly rule their hearts.

From Time Magazine Archive

But, as a matter of fact, the opera-goers who might make this reply would be self-deceived.

From A Book About the Theater by Matthews, Brander

Vocabulary.com logo
by dictionary.com

Join 12,000,000 vocabulary learners

Start learning new words today on VocabTrainer.
You'll remember them forever.

Start training