Dictionary.com
Thesaurus.com
Showing results for cutting board. Search instead for setting board.
Synonyms

cutting board

American  

noun

cutting boards plural
  1. a board used as a firm surface for cutting food, cloth, leather, etc.


Other Word Forms

Noun Inflected Forms

Etymology

Origin of cutting board

First recorded in 1815–25

Example Sentences

Examples are provided to illustrate real-world usage of words in context. Any opinions expressed do not reflect the views of Dictionary.com.

See Examples For:

I came to love the satisfying thunk of the cleaver hitting the cutting board.

From The Wall Street Journal Nov. 23, 2025

A little rosé, a little music, someone slicing something warm and golden on a cutting board.

From Salon May 27, 2025

In the kitchen, Paul and Nancy raced from cutting board to grill with plates of meat and vegetables, and handed the finished dishes off with dizzying speed.

From Los Angeles Times Aug. 1, 2024

Some of the so-called “meatfluencers” forgo not only carbs but also dishware, eating straight from the cutting board.

From New York Times Apr. 30, 2024

Mom transferred the asparagus to the cutting board.

From "We Are the Ants" by Shaun David Hutchinson

Vocabulary.com logo
by dictionary.com

Dictionary.com's Learning Companion

Go beyond just looking up words.
Remember them forever with VocabTrainer.

Start training