Dictionary.com
Thesaurus.com
Showing results for seventy-third. Search instead for seven-thirty.

seventy-third

American  
[sev-uhn-tee-thurd] / ˈsɛv ən tiˈθɜrd /

adjective

  1. next after the seventy-second; being the ordinal number for 73.

  2. being one of 73 equal parts.


noun

  1. a seventy-third part, especially of one (1/73).

  2. the seventy-third member of a series.

Example Sentences

Examples are provided to illustrate real-world usage of words in context. Any opinions expressed do not reflect the views of Dictionary.com.

See Examples For:

But the seventy-third annual Golden Globes, which aired last night, weren’t fun-drunk, at least for those of us watching at home.

From The New Yorker Jan. 11, 2016

President Hoover had remembered that the day was the seventy-third anniversary of the birth of Thomas Woodrow Wilson.

From Time Magazine Archive

He died in 1626, in the seventy-third year of his age.

From A Biographical Sketch of some of the Most Eminent Individuals which the Principality of Wales has produced since the Reformation by Williams, Robert

He died in the Soldiers’ Home at Quincy, Illinois, April 23, 1889, in the seventy-third year of his age.

From Company K, Twentieth Regiment, Illinois Volunteer Infantry Roster and Record by Brown, Andrew

"In his seventy-third year the Earl of —— has made his third matrimonial venture this week."

From Punch, Or The London Charivari, Vol 150, February 9, 1916 by Seaman, Owen, Sir

Vocabulary.com logo
by dictionary.com

Join 12,000,000 vocabulary learners

Start learning new words today on VocabTrainer.
You'll remember them forever.

Start training