Dictionary.com
Thesaurus.com

ship-rigged

American  
[ship-rigd] / ˈʃɪpˌrɪgd /

adjective

Nautical.
  1. (of a sailing vessel) rigged as a ship; full-rigged.


ship-rigged British  

adjective

  1. rigged as a full-rigged ship

"Collins English Dictionary — Complete & Unabridged" 2012 Digital Edition © William Collins Sons & Co. Ltd. 1979, 1986 © HarperCollins Publishers 1998, 2000, 2003, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2009, 2012

Etymology

Origin of ship-rigged

First recorded in 1835–45


Example Sentences

Examples are provided to illustrate real-world usage of words in context. Any opinions expressed do not reflect the views of Dictionary.com.

See Examples For:

She measured nearly eight hundred tons, was ship-rigged, and had been built many years.

From Peter the Whaler by Henry Austin

The stem raked a good deal for a ship-rigged vessel; the post raked slightly.

From The Pioneer Steamship Savannah: A Study for a Scale Model United States National Museum Bulletin 228, 1961, pages 61-80 by Howard I. (Howard Irving) Chapelle

The largest vessel was ship-rigged, and had a battery of eighteen 12-pounders; she was called the Inflexible, and was commanded by Lieutenant John Schanck.

From The Major Operations of the Navies in the War of American Independence by A. T. (Alfred Thayer) Mahan

The new Wasp, like her sister ships, carried twenty-two guns and a crew of one hundred and seventy men, and was ship-rigged.

From Hero Tales from American History by Theodore Roosevelt

She was ship-rigged, called the Mouche, and bound from the Isle of France to Bordeaux.

From Will Weatherhelm The Yarn of an Old Sailor by Archibald Webb

Random Word

Spin the wheel and learn a new word!

Get a word

Vocabulary.com logo
by dictionary.com

Look it up. Learn it forever.

Remember new words for good with VocabTrainer. Expand your vocabulary effortlessly with personalized learning tools that adapt to your goals.

Take me to Vocabulary.com