Dictionary.com
Thesaurus.com
Showing results for silent partner. Search instead for silent prayer.
Synonyms

silent partner

American  

noun

  1. a partner taking no active part in the conduct of a business.


silent partner British  

noun

  1. Also called (in Britain and certain other countries): sleeping partner.  a partner in a business who does not play an active role, esp one who supplies capital

"Collins English Dictionary — Complete & Unabridged" 2012 Digital Edition © William Collins Sons & Co. Ltd. 1979, 1986 © HarperCollins Publishers 1998, 2000, 2003, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2009, 2012

Etymology

Origin of silent partner

An Americanism dating back to 1820–30

Example Sentences

Examples are provided to illustrate real-world usage of words in context. Any opinions expressed do not reflect the views of Dictionary.com.

See Examples For:

Much that is worth reading has been written about consciousness and its silent partner, the unconscious.

From The Wall Street Journal Mar. 15, 2026

It is the silent partner in every coal operation, and China’s operations are enormous.

From MarketWatch Jan. 21, 2026

There is a silent partner in every screamer of course.

From BBC Sep. 10, 2024

Over the past three months she discovered that throwing events with a silent partner isn’t as difficult as she thought.

From Los Angeles Times Aug. 29, 2024

He was the first one to take your candies to South Riveredge,” cried Jean, with thoughts ever for the faithful old silent partner.

From Three Little Women A Story for Girls by Jackson, Gabrielle E. (Gabrielle Emilie)

Vocabulary.com logo
by dictionary.com

Join 12,000,000 vocabulary learners

Start learning new words today on VocabTrainer.
You'll remember them forever.

Start training