Dictionary.com
Thesaurus.com
Showing results for spending money. Search instead for preventing money.
Synonyms

spending money

American  

noun

  1. money for small personal expenses.


spending money British  

noun

  1. an allowance for small personal expenses; pocket money

"Collins English Dictionary — Complete & Unabridged" 2012 Digital Edition © William Collins Sons & Co. Ltd. 1979, 1986 © HarperCollins Publishers 1998, 2000, 2003, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2009, 2012

Etymology

Origin of spending money

First recorded in 1590–1600

Example Sentences

Examples are provided to illustrate real-world usage of words in context. Any opinions expressed do not reflect the views of Dictionary.com.

Brakenhoff spent much of his life afraid of spending money, but he has been trying to take a more relaxed approach in recent years.

From The Wall Street Journal • Jun. 24, 2026

While spending money on video games is not uncommon, EVE Online stands out because players' assets can be permanently destroyed; their real-world cash outlay gone in seconds.

From BBC • Jun. 5, 2026

And, true to history, Local 99 has endorsed Rivas, but without spending money on her behalf.

From Los Angeles Times • Jun. 3, 2026

China’s public sector is not just talking about humanoid robots; it is spending money to buy them or fund deployments, helping startups get early revenue and proving grounds.

From MarketWatch • May 27, 2026

We got permission to ride into town, along with some spending money from Nan.

From "Hope Springs" by Jaime Berry

Vocabulary.com logo
by dictionary.com

Look it up. Learn it forever.

Remember "spending money" for good with VocabTrainer. Expand your vocabulary effortlessly with personalized learning tools that adapt to your goals.

Take me to Vocabulary.com