Dictionary.com
Thesaurus.com
Showing results for water hemlock. Search instead for spotted water hemlock.

water hemlock

American  

noun

  1. any of several poisonous plants belonging to the genus Cicuta, of the parsley family, as C. virosa of Europe, and C. maculata of North America, growing in swamps and marshy places.


water hemlock British  

noun

  1. another name for cowbane

"Collins English Dictionary — Complete & Unabridged" 2012 Digital Edition © William Collins Sons & Co. Ltd. 1979, 1986 © HarperCollins Publishers 1998, 2000, 2003, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2009, 2012

Etymology

Origin of water hemlock

First recorded in 1755–65

Example Sentences

Examples are provided to illustrate real-world usage of words in context. Any opinions expressed do not reflect the views of Dictionary.com.

See Examples For:

Feral horses, belonging to my grandfather, ran wild over thick banks of water hemlock, and there were more than a few rattlesnakes.

From "Educated" by Tara Westover

Be sure you know the difference between sweet cicely and the poisonous water hemlock before tasting the former's spicy root.

From Wild Flowers An Aid to Knowledge of Our Wild Flowers and Their Insect Visitors by Blanchan, Neltje

Just as the cow-parsnip shows a preponderance of flies among its visitors, so the water hemlock seems to attract far more bees and wasps than any of the umbel-bearing carrot tribe.

From Wild Flowers An Aid to Knowledge of Our Wild Flowers and Their Insect Visitors by Blanchan, Neltje

"A specimen of the water hemlock," went on the colonel.

From The Golf Course Mystery by Steele, Chester K.

Poisoning with water hemlock undoubtedly occurs more frequently than shown by any record.

From Food Poisoning by Jordan, Edwin Oakes

Vocabulary.com logo
by dictionary.com

Join 12,000,000 vocabulary learners

Start learning new words today on VocabTrainer.
You'll remember them forever.

Start training