Dictionary.com
Thesaurus.com
Showing results for thirty-ninth. Search instead for thirty-inch.

thirty-ninth

American  
[thur-tee-nahynth] / ˈθɜr tiˈnaɪnθ /

adjective

  1. next after the thirty-eighth; being the ordinal number for 39.

  2. being one of 39 equal parts.


noun

  1. a thirty-ninth part, especially of one (1/39).

  2. the thirty-ninth member of a series.

Example Sentences

Examples are provided to illustrate real-world usage of words in context. Any opinions expressed do not reflect the views of Dictionary.com.

See Examples For:

For an extended moment in the thirty-ninth minute, both Englands struggled to take control.

From The New Yorker Jun. 19, 2018

The other figure is Jimmy Carter, our thirty-ninth president.

From Salon May 26, 2013

On April 7, Ellsberg’s thirty-ninth birthday, Carol Cummings called to tell him FBI agents had just come to her door.

From "Most Dangerous: Daniel Ellsberg and the Secret History of the Vietnam War" by Steve Sheinkin

The two dueled for the first half of the game, but Bobby clearly had the advantage after that and he won on the thirty-ninth move.

From "Endgame" by Frank Brady

Horton finally overtook Grierson in New Hampshire on the thirty-ninth day, reaching his goal in fifty-two days, nine hours.

From "A Walk in the Woods" by Bill Bryson

Vocabulary.com logo
by dictionary.com

Join 12,000,000 vocabulary learners

Start learning new words today on VocabTrainer.
You'll remember them forever.

Start training