Dictionary.com
Thesaurus.com
Showing results for top dressing. Search instead for tool-dressing.
Synonyms

top dressing

American  

noun

  1. a dressing of manure on the surface of land.

  2. the action of one who top-dresses.

  3. a top layer of gravel, crushed rock, etc., on a roadway.


top dressing British  

noun

  1. a surface application of manure or fertilizer to land

  2. a thin layer of loose gravel that covers the top of a road surface

"Collins English Dictionary — Complete & Unabridged" 2012 Digital Edition © William Collins Sons & Co. Ltd. 1979, 1986 © HarperCollins Publishers 1998, 2000, 2003, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2009, 2012

Other Word Forms

Etymology

Origin of top dressing

First recorded in 1755–65

Example Sentences

Examples are provided to illustrate real-world usage of words in context. Any opinions expressed do not reflect the views of Dictionary.com.

See Examples For:

Add a top dressing of compost and/or earthworm castings to give the plant an added boost.

From Los Angeles Times Mar. 31, 2023

Purchase already-blooming bulbs, then sweeten the deal with a top dressing of anticipation by putting together a DIY bulb-forcing kit with everything needed to keep the show going well into the new year.

From Seattle Times Dec. 3, 2022

That’s not considered a compost, that’s more a top dressing.

From Seattle Times Mar. 10, 2021

Then the tired manure is stripped off, sold to golf courses as a top dressing for $1.50 a ton.

From Time Magazine Archive

Now this effect was produced by the use of the guano as a top dressing; a method universally acknowledged to be the most unfavorable to the development of the full value of the application.

From Guano A Treatise of Practical Information for Farmers by Robinson, Solon

Vocabulary.com logo
by dictionary.com

Join 12,000,000 vocabulary learners

Start learning new words today on VocabTrainer.
You'll remember them forever.

Start training