Dictionary.com
Thesaurus.com
Showing results for type-cast. Search instead for type-casting.
Synonyms

type-cast

American  
[tahyp-kast, -kahst] / ˈtaɪpˌkæst, -ˌkɑst /

verb (used with or without object)

type-cast, type-casting
  1. to cast (type).


adjective

  1. (of text to be printed) having the type already cast.

Other Word Forms

Etymology

Origin of type-cast

First recorded in 1875–80

Example Sentences

Examples are provided to illustrate real-world usage of words in context. Any opinions expressed do not reflect the views of Dictionary.com.

See Examples For:

Executive producer Michelle Paradise told IndieWire that she and fellow executive producer Alex Kurtzman type-cast Ms. Abrams as president of Earth.

From Washington Times Mar. 17, 2022

Jane,” he won leading roles in “The Brothers” and “Two Can Play That Game” and was soon type-cast as the heartthrob.

From Time Nov. 14, 2013

I wonder if he's not worried about getting type-cast for the rest of his career.

From Slate Nov. 15, 2012

So much is Beau Bob's type-cast flippancy like Jimmy's that Hope needs only to be himself to portray convincingly the sleek, fun-prone Irishman who for six years symbolized the big town's Prohibition era.

From Time Magazine Archive

Senator Crane was the exact opposite of Brent, in that he looked to be exactly what he was; a figure rigidly type-cast to the role of a blustering, tactless servant of the people.

From Ten From Infinity by Fairman, Paul W.

Directing, as this yarn suggests, is 90 percent type-casting.

From Los Angeles Times Mar. 4, 2024

Once you’re the villain, it’s just about impossible to break the type-casting A lawsuit says that Stablegains lost $44 million in investors’ money.

From The Verge May 20, 2022

I don’t know if it was type-casting and I can’t ask him now, but I feel like part of that was a subconscious, conscious effort.

From Washington Post Sep. 22, 2021

There’s a nasty, pervasive rumor in circulation that camp sullies the mainstream careers of stars like Madonna and Crawford, type-casting them forever as the embodiments of cheap jokes.

From Slate Apr. 11, 2013

David Bruce of New York, in 1838, invented the first successful type-casting machine, which, when shortly afterward it was perfected, became the model for type-casting machines for Europe and America.

From Inventions in the Century by Doolittle, William Henry

Vocabulary.com logo
by dictionary.com

Join 12,000,000 vocabulary learners

Start learning new words today on VocabTrainer.
You'll remember them forever.

Start training