Dictionary.com
Thesaurus.com
Showing results for powder blue. Search instead for verditer blue.

powder blue

American  

noun

  1. a pale blue diluted with gray.


powder blue British  

noun

    1. a dusty pale blue colour

    2. ( as adjective )

      a powder-blue coat

"Collins English Dictionary — Complete & Unabridged" 2012 Digital Edition © William Collins Sons & Co. Ltd. 1979, 1986 © HarperCollins Publishers 1998, 2000, 2003, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2009, 2012

Other Word Forms

Etymology

Origin of powder blue

First recorded in 1700–10

Example Sentences

Examples are provided to illustrate real-world usage of words in context. Any opinions expressed do not reflect the views of Dictionary.com.

See Examples For:

A frightened little girl whose name means "innocence" had matured into an impressively confident young woman in fashionable blue jeans and a powder blue fleece.

From BBC Dec. 17, 2024

Sydney Sweeney eerily looks like Billie Eilish in this powder blue tulle ballgown.

From Salon May 7, 2024

Garcia cannot wait for the day she gets to don the powder blue uniform.

From Los Angeles Times Apr. 28, 2024

Though there were bright moments — Cynthia Erivo’s dress was a “Wicked” shade of green, Taylor Zakhar Perez wore powder blue Prada — many of the gowns and tuxedos that graced the carpet were black.

From New York Times Mar. 10, 2024

Gogol is dressed in powder blue pants, red and white canvas sneakers, a striped turtleneck top.

From "The Namesake" by Jhumpa Lahiri

Vocabulary.com logo
by dictionary.com

Join 12,000,000 vocabulary learners

Start learning new words today on VocabTrainer.
You'll remember them forever.

Start training