Dictionary.com
Thesaurus.com

am seething

  • present progressive
    of seethe (1st person singular).
    seethe
    verb (used without object)
    to surge or foam as if boiling.

Example Sentences

Examples are provided to illustrate real-world usage of words in context. Any opinions expressed do not reflect the views of Dictionary.com.

See Examples For:

I am seething on your behalf over your husband’s grossly dismissive behavior.

From Slate Sep. 17, 2015

Summer is here, and again I am seething with frustration.

From Slate Jun. 6, 2014

Photot by Petar Kujundzic/Reuters Summer is here, and again I am seething with frustration.

From Slate Jun. 19, 2013

I am seething with anger—why can’t they see?

From "Blood on the River" by Elisa Carbone

I am seething, with a fury I can neither explain nor express.

From "Cat's Eye" by Margaret Atwood