EXAMPLES | WORD ORIGIN noun a fatty substance, extracted from wool, used in ointments, cosmetics, waterproof coatings, etc.
lan·o·line [ lan-l-in, -l-een] /ˈlæn l ɪn, -lˌin/
Related forms lan·o·lat·ed , [ lan-l-ey-tid] /ˈlæn lˌeɪ tɪd/ adjective
Based on the Random House Unabridged Dictionary, © Random House, Inc. 2019
Examples from the Web for lanoline Historical Examples of lanoline
Lanoline's a dear—she asked for a husband as if he were an umbrella.
This wool fat or
lanoline is used in making soap and ointments.
Dioscorides was also learned in the preparation of wool fat, which he calls sypum, known to modern pharmacists as
We agreed that Mr.
Lanoline's a notty, notty man, and hasn't no business to go on the lardy-da.
Ichthyol, 10 to 20% in
lanoline spread on linen and worn at night, often dispels an attack at the beginning. British Dictionary definitions for lanoline lanolin lanoline ( ˈlænəlɪn, -ˌliːn) noun a yellowish viscous substance extracted from wool, consisting of a mixture of esters of fatty acids: used in some ointments Also called: wool fat Derived Forms lanolated ( ˈlænəˌleɪtɪd), adjective Word Origin for lanolin
C19: via German from Latin
lāna wool + oleum oil; see -in
Collins English Dictionary - Complete & Unabridged 2012 Digital Edition
© William Collins Sons & Co. Ltd. 1979, 1986 © HarperCollins
Publishers 1998, 2000, 2003, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2009, 2012
Word Origin and History for lanoline n.
fatty matter extracted from sheep's wool," 1885, from German
Lanolin, coined by German physician Mathias Eugenius Oscar Liebreich (1838-1908) from Latin lana "wool" (see wool) + oleum "oil, fat" (see oil (n.)) + chemical suffix -in (2).
Online Etymology Dictionary, © 2010 Douglas Harper
n. A fatty substance obtained from wool and used in soaps, cosmetics, and ointments.
The American Heritage® Stedman's Medical Dictionary
Copyright © 2002, 2001, 1995 by Houghton Mifflin Company. Published by Houghton Mifflin Company.
A yellowish-white wax secreted by the sebaceous glands of sheep to coat wool. Lanolin is composed of esters and polyesters of almost seventy alcohols and fatty acids. Since it is easily absorbed by the skin, it is used in soaps, cosmetics, and ointments.
The American Heritage® Science Dictionary
Copyright © 2011. Published by Houghton Mifflin Harcourt Publishing Company. All rights reserved.