Dictionary.com
Thesaurus.com
Showing results for scare-head. Search instead for scarlet-clad.

scare-head

American  
[skair-hed] / ˈskɛərˌhɛd /
Rarely scare headline or scarehead,

noun

Journalism.
  1. a headline in exceptionally large type.


Etymology

Origin of scare-head

First recorded in 1885–90; scare + head

Example Sentences

Examples are provided to illustrate real-world usage of words in context. Any opinions expressed do not reflect the views of Dictionary.com.

See Examples For:

The sidewalks were filled with agitated pedestrians fluttering scare-head newspapers under their noses.

From Time Magazine Archive

Why, he had the Ortmeyer-Rawlins wedding fixed out with a scare-head THE WAY OF ALL FLESH!

From The Wide Awake Girls in Winsted by Barrett, Katharine Ellis

They'll whoop your side issues into a scare-head front page!

From One Wonderful Night A Romance of New York by Tracy, Louis

This done, and the sufferer made easy for the night, I glanced at the article which had so upset her, and read its sensational "scare-head."

From The Darrow Enigma by Severy, Melvin Linwood

It told the whole story, like a "scare-head" in a "yellow" newspaper.

From My Life in Many States and in Foreign Lands Dictated in My Seventy-Fourth Year by Train, George Francis

Vocabulary.com logo
by dictionary.com

Join 12,000,000 vocabulary learners

Start learning new words today on VocabTrainer.
You'll remember them forever.

Start training